Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS824, Saturday 22 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 January 1944
Time:01:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:514 Sqn RAF
Registration: DS824
MSN: JI-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northern IJsselmeer, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew were RAF P/O J K Williams, (Pilot), RAF Sgt JR Keenen, (Flight Engineer), RAF Ft Sgt L N Millis, (Navigator), RAF F/O D F Henshaw, (Bomb Aimer), RAAF Flt Sgt W H Chapman, (Wireless Operator), RAF Sgt A Pratt, (Mid Upper Gunner), RAF Flt Sgt E A Lane, (Rear Gunner). The aircraft, on a bombing mission to Magdeburg, Germany crashed in the IJsselmeer (Zuider Zee) Netherlands, and all lost their lives.

Probably, the aircraft was shot down by a Bf 110 G-4 night fighter of the 11./NJG 1 (based at Leeuwarden airfield), flown by either Oberleutnant Martin Drewes or Oberfeldwebel Heinz Vinke.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3323&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem26.htm
Royal Air Force bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 50.