| Date: | Monday 13 February 2023 |
| Time: | 08:09 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-3F2ER |
| Owner/operator: | THY Turkish Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-JJJ |
| MSN: | 40710/913 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90-115B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 280 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | North of the Langjökull glacier between FL350 and FL270 -
Iceland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM) |
| Investigating agency: | RNSA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flight TK0018 encountered severe turbulence when flying at FL350, The aircraft lost close to 8000 ft of altitude in approximately one minute, with the highest rate of descent being 17,100 feet per minute. Seven people were
injured during the upset condition of the flight. No structural damage was found to the aircraft. Minor damage to aircraft interior parts.
Causes
SIA‐Iceland found the following to be the causes of the serious incident:
- An encounter with severe turbulence.
- Breakdown in Crew Resource Management.
- Loss of Situational Awareness.
Contributing factors
SIA‐Iceland found the following to be contributing factors to the serious incident:
- SIGMET for high‐altitude severe mountain waves had not been issued prior to the incident.
- The Captain (PM) did not follow procedure by using the phrase “I have control” (used by the flight operator), when he tried to take over the controls.
- Inappropriate control inputs during the aircraft upset.
- The autothrottle remained engaged and speedbrakes remained deployed during the aircraft upset.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 23-016F005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
RNSA Iceland
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 February 2016 |
TC-JJJ |
THY Turkish Airlines |
0 |
Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
| 5 October 2021 |
TC-JJJ |
THY Turkish Airlines |
0 |
Lahore |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |