Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 750372, Monday 3 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 January 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:6./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 750372
MSN: R4+*P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:13 km S of Apeldoorn, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances. The crew were initially buried at Arnhem Zijpendaal cemetery, but after the war reinterred in Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg.

Flugzeugführer / Oberfeldwebel Rudolf Rox Ysselsteyn BL 098 - 26 years old
Bordfunker / Unteroffizier Walter Müller Ysselsteyn BL 099 - 22 years old
Bordschütze / Feldwebel Paul Nörenberg Ysselsteyn BL 200 - 23 years old

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3278&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one