This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 January 1944 |
| Time: | 20:36 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ND421 |
| MSN: | OF-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fonteinsnol, Den Burg, Texel, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Bourn at 1646.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Heinz Vinke of the 11./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.
Three bodies were recovered from the wreckage and laid to rest on 16 January in Den Burg General Cemetery. The others who died were later washed onto the island and buried near their comrades. On 15 February 1994, details of Flt Sgt Stevenson's award was published in the London Gazette.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Kenneth Munro Steven DFC RAFVR 129506 [Killed] (NCO:655928 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 29 September, 1942)
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Albert Charles East RAF 1713566 [PoW]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Samuel Brown Stevenson DFM RAFVR 1480507 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Robert Ridley Brown RAF 151169 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant William Charles Gadsby RAFVR 1445080 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Warrant Officer Clifford John Skinner RAFVR 912689 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Leslie Norman John Laver RAFVR 1808343 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Google Maps
http://www.firebynight.co.uk/Crew%20Steven.html http://aircrewremembered.com/steven-kenneth.html http://www.webarchive.org.uk/wayback/archive/20121121051755/http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.com/raf1944/2/mansfieldnelson.html https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=https://maaikezijm.com/2014/02/19/oorlogsmonument-fonteinsnol-lancaster/&prev=search Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 31.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database