Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND357, Friday 14 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 January 1944
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND357
MSN: GT-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:300 metres south of the Benedenkolk canal, Kolhorn, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Warboys at 1645 for an operation to Braunschweig, Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Dietrich Schmidt of the 8./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+CS from Twente airfield; crashed 2035 at Kolhorn (Noord Holland), 7 km ENE of Schagen. All were taken to Huisduinen for burial on 17 January, since when their remains have been exhumed and brought to Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery. Wg Cdr Mansfield, a New Zealand born regular RAF officer, had been with the Squadron since June 1943 and his total operational sorties count reached 53. WO Lawrance had gained his DFM, Gazetted 19 October 1943, with 156 Squadron, but Sqdn Ldr Alexander RCAF had flown a tour with 419 Squadron, his award being published 22 May 1942.

Crew:-
Pilot : W/C Nelson Reuben Mansfield DFC RAF 43707 [Killed] (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 25 June, 1940)
F/E : W/O Charles Henry Lawrance DFM RAFVR 1268110 [Killed]
Nav : S/L Edward Sudbury Alexander DFC DFM RCAF J/15543 [Killed]
Nav : P/O Bernard Aidan Trott RAFVR 169548 (NCO:1034925) [Killed] (NCO:1034925 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 February, 1944)
W/Op : F/L Charles Roy Swinney DFC RAF 52075 (NCO:633179) [Killed] (NCO:633179 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 July, 1943)
M/U : F/S Victor Norman Cawdery RAFVR 1315026 [Killed]
R/G : F/O George William Penrose RAFVR 80423 (NCO:778491) [Killed] (NCO:778491 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 20 October, 1942)

Casualties lie in Bergen-Op-Zoom War Cemetery, Holland (51.502028 / 4.332920)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3314&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 32.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Media: