| Date: | Friday 25 April 2025 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | JetBlue Airways |
| Registration: | N584JB |
| MSN: | 2149 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 50 NM West of Nassau -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) |
| Destination airport: | Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIA Bahamas |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While en-route at 45 nm west of MYNN, a portable charging device that was plugged into the aircraft’s power outlet (4th aisle, seat 4C), ignited, producing flames and smoke within the cabin. According to witnesses, the device was subsequently kicked into the aisle way and it was observed that the cabin quickly began to fill with smoke.
The ignited power pack charging device was drenched in water continuously until fire safety gloves
were used to place the device in the lavatory disposal bin where it sat in water for the remainder of the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OCC-2025/0012 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.baaid.org/news-and-events https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1720288/n584jb-jetblue-airbus-a320-232 (Photo)