Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6 530931, Wednesday 12 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 January 1944
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6
Owner/operator:6./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 530931
MSN: schwarze 14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berkendijk road, Heino, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vechtel airfield, Germany
Destination airport:Cambrai-Épinoy airfield, France
Narrative:
On 11 January 1944 II./JG 26 was scrambled at 1227 hrs from Cambrai-Épinoy and flew to the Dutch-German border area to intercept an USAAF flight returning to England. Pilots of this unit claimed two B-17s and one P-47 shot down. Fw Heinz Gomann, a 9-victories ace of 6./JG 26, had no success and landed on Vechtel to refuel with his wingman. They spent the night in the town.

The following morning they took off to return to base but Gomann lost his wingman during the flight and then was attacked from the clouds by four Spitfires. He escaped into the clouds, but then lost his orientation and had to bail out. His Fw 190 A-6 WNr 530931 "black 14" crashed at 1230 hrs near Heino, Netherlands. Gomann was unhurt and returned with his parachute under his arm to Cambrai, where he was promptly confined to quarters.

Sources:

"The JG 26 War Diary, volume 2: 1943-1945", by Donald L Caldwell. ISBN 1-898697-86-8
http://www.defensie.nl/binaries/defensie/documenten/brochures/2008/04/08/verliesregister-1944/verliesregister-1944.pdf
https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heino_%28plaats%29
http://www.maplandia.com/netherlands/overijssel/heino/
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3311A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=