Accident Republic F-47D Thunderbolt 44-32463, Monday 21 February 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 February 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-32463
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi NW of Pörnbach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubiberg AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after collision with F-47D 44-89782 (Cat.3), (2) near Pobenhausen, Landkreis Schrobenhausen.

Sources:

(2) Passauer Neue Presse 24 February 1949, p4
AAIR (KMAC)