Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6 550184, Tuesday 11 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1944
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6
Owner/operator:4./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 550184
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km north of Holten, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Florennes airfield (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the afternoon, the USAAF raided aviation industry targets at Braunschweig, Halberstadt and Oschersleben, together with multiple targets of opportunity.

Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. H. Voigt Luftwaffe Survived

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3311&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1584
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG26.htm