Accident American Champion 7GCBC Citabria N342H, Friday 9 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 May 2025
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N342H
MSN: 1245-98
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Big Creek Airport (U60), Big Creek, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Creek Airport, ID (U60)
Destination airport:KHRF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 9, 2025, about 0900 mountain daylight time, an American Champion Aircraft 7GCBC, N342H, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Big Creek, Idaho. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to a family member, the pilot was a hunter and had flown to many of the remote air strips around the area for pleasure. A witness located at the Big Creek airport (U60), Big Creek, Idaho, stated he observed the airplane land at the airport early that morning, and then heard the airplane take off to the north soon after. The witness did not observe the takeoff but did recall the engine sounded normal when the airplane departed. There were no known witnesses to the accident sequence.

Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane impacted heavily wooded sloping mountainous terrain about 2,000 ft north of the departure end of runway 01. The airplane came to rest upright on a heading of about 200° magnetic at an elevation of 5,538 ft. mean sea level (msl). The debris path was oriented along a heading of about 010° magnetic and was about 90 ft in length. The first identifiable point of contact (FIPC) was a series of damaged trees, about 50 ft in height, that had damaged limbs near the top of the trees. The right-wing tip was observed about 10 ft north of the FIPC. Debris extended throughout the heavily wooded area to the main wreckage.

Examination of the main wreckage revealed that both wings and empennage remained attached to the fuselage. The engine remained attached to the engine mount, however, was displaced downward about 15°. The instrument panel was impact damaged and separated from the fuselage structure. The right main landing gear was separated from the fuselage and was located within the debris path. All major structural components of the airplane were located throughout the wreckage debris path.

The wreckage was recovered to a secure location for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=342H
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/29925519/n342h-1998-american-champion-7-gcbc-explorer

Location

Media: