Incident Boeing B-17G-1-VE Fortress 42-39758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51034

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1944
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-1-VE Fortress
Owner/operator:92th BGp /325th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-39758
MSN: 6501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along Hofmaatsweg, Albergen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Podington /AAF Sta.109, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Sky Scrapper' was shot down by Fw 190's and by four Bf 110 G-4's of the IV./NJG 1 that had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield.
The pilot who finished off the aircraft was Hauptmann Ernst Metz of the Stab IV./NJG 1.

Target: Oschersleben, Germany
Call Sign: NV-K
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. J.A. Tryens O-742802 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. N.P. Burascano O-686979 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. E.M. Faris O-808022 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. A.J. Guinnip O-686078 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator S/Sgt. S. Weiss 12183442 USAAF Survived POW
TT Gunner S/Sgt. L.R. Streeter 31129792 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner Sgt. S.G. Clevenger 35563998 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner Sgt. D.L. Gilbertson 37292892 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner Sgt. B.M. Walker 18225832 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner Sgt. J.J. Cramer 16036392 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3297&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7140

JF Baugher