This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 August 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5909E |
| MSN: | 17409 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 miles north of Tallahassee, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Cessna broke in two during an emergency landing in the pasture five miles north of Tallahassee.
Sources:
https://www.floridamemory.com/items/show/261642 Images: