Accident Douglas B-23 Dragon N18647 , Saturday 5 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 April 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-23 Dragon
Owner/operator:National Steel Corp
Registration: N18647
MSN: 2747
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee-Dale Mabry Field, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed approximately 150' from Dale Mabry Field near Blountstown Highway.

Sources:

https://www.floridamemory.com/items/show/54242
https://www.crouze.com/baugher/usaf_serials/1938-1939.html

Images:

Tallahassee Fire Department collection (publicdomain)