This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 May 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Unmanned Aerial Vehicle |
| Owner/operator: | Main Directorate of Intelligence (Ukrainian MoD HUR) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tokaj, Tokaji járás, Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén vármegye -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 2 May 2025, Hungarian Air Defence Forces reported the presence of two unmanned aerial vehicles in the vicinity of Tokaj. The drones had allegedly been tracked across the Ukrainian border, approximately 35 km away. One of these drones was shot down by Hungarian military forces. The specific model of the drone was not specified, but Hungarian sources allege that the drone was operated by the Ukrainian Main Directorate of Intelligence.
The incident comes at a time of strained relations between Hungary and Ukraine, with both sides accusing the other of conducting espionage.
On 9 May 2025, the Ukrainian Security Service (SBU) stated that two Hungarian citizens who were members of the Armed Forces of Ukraine had been arrested on espionage charges.
In March 2022, a similar incident occurred, with a Ukrainian Air Force Tu-141 unmanned aerial vehicle passing through Romanian and Hungarian airspace, before crashing into a carpark in the Croatian city of Zagreb. See https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/276375 for more information.
Sources:
https://index.hu/kulfold/2025/05/09/ukrajna-kemkedes-titkosszolgalat-dron-tokaj-radar-letartoztatas-kiutasitas-orban-viktor-volodimir-zelenszkij/ https://index.hu/kulfold/2025/05/09/ukrajna-ukran-biztosnagi-szolgalat-kemhalozat-kemkedes-hirszerzes-letartoztatas/ https://telex.hu/kulfold/2025/05/09/javaban-zajlik-az-ukran-magyar-titkosszolgalati-haboru-ennek-lehet-az-egyik-allomasa-az-allitolagos-magyar-kemek-lekapcsolasa https://telex.hu/belfold/2025/05/09/szijjarto-bejelentette-hogy-magyarorszag-kiutasitott-ket-diplomaciai-fedesben-dolgozo-kemet https://telex.hu/kulfold/2025/05/09/ukrajna-kemkedes-magyar-letartoztatas-nato https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uhoZQHoeluc 