Accident Lockheed F-80B 45-8657, Monday 13 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 September 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80B
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-8657
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi NE of Stocken/Osterzell -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fürstenfeldbruck
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Two F-80 crashed near Kaufbeuren after got lost in bad weather shortly after departure while flying in a eight ship formation. A third F-80 went missing, but landed safely. The remaining five arrived at RAF Manson.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 16 September 1948, p4
AAIR (KCRW)