Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 CS-TSE, Friday 9 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:SATA Air Açores
Registration: CS-TSE
MSN: 4380
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores (TER/LPLA) -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Horta Airport, Azores (HOR/LPHR)
Destination airport:Flores Island-Santa Cruz Airport, Azores (FLW/LPFL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SATA Air Açores flight SP570 suffered a failure of one of the hydraulic systems. The aircraft sqwaked 7700 and then diverted to Terceira Airport.

Sources:

https://jornalacores9.pt/2025/05/09/voo-da-sata-air-acores-entre-faial-e-flores-diverge-para-a-terceira-devido-a-problema-tecnico/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cs-tse#3a4169bb

Location