Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-FWEP, Tuesday 6 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 May 2025
Time:13:53 MDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Westjet Encore
Registration: C-FWEP
MSN: 4548
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:Prince George Airport, BC (YXS/CYXS)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Westjet Encore flight WS3190, a DHC-8-402Q, suffered a blown tire on the right main landing gear during takeoff from Calgary International Airport (YYC). The flight crew declared a PAN PAN and elected to return to YYC where the aircraft landed safely. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB A25W0047
https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/CFWEP/history/20250506/2045Z/CYYC/CYYC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 2018 C-FWEP WestJet Encore 0 Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) min
17 January 2019 C-FWEP WestJet Encore 0 6 nm N of Kelowna (CYLW), BC non
25 January 2021 C-FWEP Westjet Encore 0 near Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) non

Location