Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A320-214 C-FGKH, Thursday 24 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 April 2025
Time:16:45 EDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FGKH
MSN: 1975
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:SW of Ottawa International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC460, an Airbus A320, was descending through FL210 when the crew received a Cabin Pressure Excess Altitude ECAM Indication. The crew followed the OEB CABIN PRESSURIZATION EXCESS ALT and started an emergency descent from 21 000 to 8000 feet, declaring a Mayday with ATC. The aircraft landed safety in YOW.
After inspection by Air Canada maintenance, the number 1 Cabin Pressure Controller was replaced, and the aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB A25O0056
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fgkh#3a0ae420

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 December 2022 C-FGKH Air Canada 0 10 nm N of Boca Raton, FL non

Location