Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GSJZ, Saturday 19 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 April 2025
Time:23:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation
Registration: C-GSJZ
MSN: 4510
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:near Windsor Airport, ON (YQG) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Windsor Airport, ON (YQG/CYQG)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada Express flight AC8362, a DHC-8-402Q, was on climb out at FL040 when the wind screen developed a crack. The crew declared a PAN PAN and returned to YQG. The aircraft landed uneventfully with aircraft rescue and firefighting standing by.

Sources:

TSB A25O0054
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gsjz#39f888ba