Accident Lockheed F-80B 45-8627, Sunday 15 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 August 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80B
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-8627
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi NW of Fürstenfeldbruck AB -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fürstenfeldbruck AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after collision with F-80B 45-8628 (Cat.3), (2) 15 km from Fürstenfeldbruck.

Sources:

(2) Karlsruher Neue Zeitung 17 September 1948, p2
AAIR (KMAC)