This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 May 2025 |
| Time: | c. 10:27 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172N Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Cycloon Holland BV |
| Registration: | N5878E |
| MSN: | 17271949 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-H2AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | NE of Ulestraten, near Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST/EHBK) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST/EHBK) |
| Destination airport: | Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST/EHBK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the initial climb a Cessna 172 experienced a loss of engine power during a training flight and made an emergency landing in a field along Langs de Gewannen (street), northeast of Ulestraten, near Maastricht Aachen Airport (MST/EHBK).
The instructor and student pilot were not injured and the aircraft was not damaged.
Sources:
https://www.l1nieuws.nl/nieuws/2908577/hobbyvliegtuig-maakt-noodlanding-in-weiland-tijdens-vliegles~ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5878E https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a7935e https://www.cycloonholland.nl/rental/ Location