Incident Airbus A330-203 F-GZCK, Friday 9 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 May 2025
Time:c. 13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-203
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GZCK
MSN: 516
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Sint Maarten -   Sint Maarten
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air France flight AF498, an Airbus A330-203, made an emergency landing at SXM after a smoke alert in the cargo hold while on approach.
After landing, the Rescue and Firefighting (RFF) team conducted an initial assessment and found no visible smoke. The aircraft was cleared to taxi to its gate, where all 105 passengers were safely disembarked.
A further inspection revealed damage to dangerous goods within the cargo compartment.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/100064456283705/posts/pfbid02zwdFPuf8j6ffXuLb28ccL35HtCpRnkpdgkCwcAR1BtxDZiCGgZXZfAy4D5baiSU4l/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 November 2009 F-GZCK Air France 0 en route at FL380 overhead the Atlantic non
Turbulence
11 April 2020 F-GZCK Air France 0 Pointe-Noire Airport (PNR/FCPP) min