This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 January 1944 |
| Time: | 15:44 LT |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4 |
| Owner/operator: | LBeoSta.3 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 581 |
| MSN: | grüne 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Venlo Airfield, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Venlo airfield (NL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lt Ludwig Wirtz of 3.Luftbeobachterstaffel took off on 8 January 1944 from Venlo with the Fw 190 WNr 581 next to a Ju88 of the same unit, but he did not know that a flight mechanic had forgotten a heavy toolbox in the rear fuselage of the Fw 190. When it climbed, the toolbox shifted to the rear end, thus shifting the point of gravity. The Fw 190 stalled and crashed near the airfield, killing Wirtz.
This pilot had so far claimed three victories against Allied night bombers, one with NJG 1 on 26 July 1943 and two with Luftbeo. St. Venlo on 20 December 1943, and a fourth against a B-17 on 14 October 1943 (with Luftbeobachtungsstaffel 7).
In the end, he was credited with three victories. These concern B-17F 42-29511 and Lancasters DS817 + LL630.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=14858 https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3295&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://historie.venlo.nl/persoon.asp?odID=834 http://www.redkitebooks.co.uk/aa/twelveoclockhighNJWDsample2.pdf Luftwaffe claim lists by Tony Wood and Jim Perry (http://lesbutler.co.uk/claims/tonywood.htm)
http://wikimapia.org/4464233/Venlo-Herongen-airfield Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 parts two and three