Bird strike Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311Q Dash 8 C-FJVV, Friday 25 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 September 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation
Registration: C-FJVV
MSN: 305
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Montréal-Pierre Elliot Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:St. John's Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While on final approach the aircraft struck a bird. This damaged the radome. The aircraft landed safely and the aircraft suffered only minor damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2015Q1885

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/806571/C-FJVV (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 January 1993 N433AW United Express, opb Air Wisconsin 0 Savoy, IL min
1 August 1994 N433AW United Express, opb Atlantic Coast Airlines 0 Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD) sub
Damaged on the ground
18 September 1996 G-BRYM British Airways Express, opb Brymon Airways 0 Plymouth-City Airport (PLH/EGDB) min
Tailstrike

Location