This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 January 1944 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-4 |
| Owner/operator: | 9./JG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 19432 |
| MSN: | gelbe 8+ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hilvarenbeek, along the road to Tilburg, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Volkel airfield (NL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Höhenkrankheit (the pilot suffered from mountain sickness).
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Fhj.Fw. A. Lindenschmid Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CQ-7-174 nach Luftkrankheit verunglückt. Initially buried Tilburg D-3022
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3290&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 