| Date: | Monday 15 May 2023 |
| Time: | 04:25 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-86JSF (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Ethiopian Airlines |
| Registration: | ET-AVX |
| MSN: | 29121/239 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Lome Airport (LFW/DXXX) -
Togo
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB) |
| Destination airport: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) |
| Investigating agency: | BTEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ethiopian Airlines flight ET3901, a Boeing 737-800F, from Addis Ababa to Lagos, diverted to Lomé due to adverse weather conditions in Lagos. In Lomé, the aircraft landed without incident and was parked in position S10A. Following a storm accompanied by strong winds, the aircraft rotated nearly 90° to the right, at around 04:25. During its rotation, it struck mobile airstairs located at the left front door, causing significant damage to its left wing and the vehicle.
Cause
The commission identified the main cause as the presence of the airstairs at the aircraft's front left door at the time when the weather conditions deteriorated.
Contributing Factors
- Failure to apply procedures in case of deteriorating weather conditions by all parties involved.
- Absence of ground handling agents during the closing of the front door during the storm.
- Lack of coordination between the crew and the ground handling company during this period.
METAR:
METAR DXXX 150400Z 24006KT 180V270 8000 -TSRA FEW010 FEW020CB 27/25 Q1013 TEMPO 4000 TSRA=
SPECI DXXX 150426Z /////KT 2000 R22/1300D +TSRA BKN010 FEW020CB 25/22 Q1018 TEMPO 4000 TSRA=
METAR DXXX 150430Z 08022KT 2000 R22/0700D +TSRA BKN010 FEW020CB 23/21 Q1017 TEMPO 4000 TSRA=
SPECI DXXX 150453Z 07007KT 040V100 3500 TSRA BKN010 SCT020CB 23/22 Q1015 TEMPO 2000 +TSRA=
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 001/2023/BTEA-TG |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BTEA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 March 2004 |
D-ABAU |
Air Berlin |
0 |
Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV) |
 |
min |
Location