This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 January 1944 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Boeing B-17F-95-BO Flying Fortress |
| Owner/operator: | 390th BGp /596th BSqn USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-30320 |
| MSN: | 5434 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Laanderweg, Heerhugowaard, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Framlingham /AAF Sta.153, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed due to railway Flak near Scharwoude, Noord-Holland. All the crew members bailed out.
Target: Kiel, Germany
Call Sign: CC-S
10 crew POW:
Pilot 2nd Lt. R.E. Patterson O-742521 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. B.T. De Salvo O-748927 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. D.A. Naeve O-747135 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. A.L. Cordray O-679373 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator S/Sgt. S.A. Procopio 13095225 USAAF Survived POW
TT Gunner S/Sgt. A.E.B. Hughbanks 35563438 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner Sgt. D.C. Canora 32577386 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner Sgt. M. Gursky 06997486 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. J.H. Mc Clure 13083912 USAAF Survived POW
Dutch Agent Sgt. A.C. Di Schiavi 32499287 USAAF Survived POW
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3284&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= JF Baugher