This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 January 1944 |
| Time: | 01:00-30 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 463 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | JA902 |
| MSN: | JO-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Noordoostpolder, near Emmeloord, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Waddington at 23:13 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
Believed hit by Flak causing bomb load to explode, crashed on low-lying piece of land in the Noordoostpolder.
Four were buried on various dates in Vollenhove (Stad Vollenhove) General Cemetery. The others have no known graves.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Jack Weatherill RAAF Aus/410021 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Albert Edward Cowell RAFVR 1860362 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer John Watson Gage RAFVR 151085 [Killed] (NCO:1323773 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 April, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Francis Noel Looney RAAF Aus/423290 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant William Donald Toohey RAAF Aus/426401 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Peter Louis Symonds RAAF Aus/408054 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Colin Hemingway RAAF Aus/417839 [Killed]
Gage, Symonds and Toohey : Runnymede Memorial
Cowell, Hemingway, Looney and Weatherill : Vollenhove General Cemetery
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3280&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 25.
findagrave.com
Commonwealth War Graves Commission
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/Lancaster11262.html https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://www.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/t3280/&prev=search Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database