Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I DV401, Monday 3 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 January 1944
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV401
MSN: QR-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mirns (Boelenweg 1 Bakhuisterhoog), Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthrope
Destination airport:Berlin
Narrative:
Mission-Berlin. Took off from RAF Skellingthorpe at at 2346. Crashed at 01:30 at Mirns (Friesland) near Bakhuizen, 18 km WNW of Lemmer, Holland.
The aircraft was damaged by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Heinz Vinke of the 11./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from (presumably) Leeuwarden airfield; crashed and exploded.
Funerals were held on 4 January in Gaasterland (Bakhuizen) Roman Catholic Cemetery, their graves being near two Australians who fell a year previous while flying with 460 Squadron (See Volume 4 Page 26).
Crew
Pilot: 124570 Fg Off George Arthur Tull - Gaasterland (Bakhuizen) Roman Catholic Cemetery Row 24 Grave 20 (NCO:1389617 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 February, 1943)
Flight Engineer: 1607798 Sgt Gordon Edward Heasman - Gaasterland (Bakhuizen) Roman Catholic Cemetery Row 24 Grave 17.
Navigator: 1394468 Sgt Joseph Gerald Holden - Gaasterland (Bakhuizen) Roman Catholic Cemetery Row 24 Grave 16.
Bomb Aimer: R/164036 Sgt John Stanley Baldwin RCAF - Gaasterland (Bakhuizen) Roman Catholic Cemetery Row 24 Grave 22.
Wireless Operator: 1392768 Sgt James Stock - Gaasterland (Bakhuizen) Roman Catholic Cemetery Row 24 Grave 18.
Air Gunner: 1593845 Sgt Charles Gordon Crosby - Gaasterland (Bakhuizen) Roman Catholic Cemetery Row 24 Grave 21
Air Gunner: 1356442 Sgt Charles Ablett - Gaasterland (Bakhuizen) Roman Catholic Cemetery Row 24 Grave 19.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3279&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.teunispats.nl/t3279.htm
http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem24.htm
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 23.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database