Incident Airbus A320-251N VT-CIH, Wednesday 20 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 December 2023
Time:01:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-CIH
MSN: 8030
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:20335 hours
Cycles:9850 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 167
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Investigating agency: DGAC India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air India flight AI814, an Airbus A320-251N, was landing at Mumbai, when a fire warning occurred on the no.1 engine after reaching 70 knots (reversers were stowed). The aircraft was stopped on the runway, ECAM actions were carried out, the fire P/B pushed and both fire agents were discharged. The fire indication extinguished, and the aircraft taxied back to the bay
with a single engine.There was no damage sustained to the aircraft. However, there was damage due to fire inside the LH
engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGAC India

Location