Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth A17-707, Wednesday 21 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:10 EFTS, RAAF
Registration: A17-707
MSN: DHA.839
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:"A" Flight RLG, 9 miles South East of RAAF Temora, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Temora, NSW (TEM/YTEM)
Destination airport:RAAF Temora, NSW (TEM/YTEM)
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth A17-707, 10 EFTS RAAF Temora, NSW: Written off (destroyed) when struck tree on night approach to “A” Flight RLG (Relief Landing Ground), 9 miles South East of RAAF Temora, NSW 7.2.45. Aircraft came down in a paddock between the Old Cootamundra Road and Campbells Creek.

Wreckage recovered to 2 CRD RAAF Richmond, NSW 21.2.45. Not repaired, declared a non-effective airframe & struck off charge 23.4.45.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm
3. https://www.ozatwar.com/crashnsw.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus8.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Temora_Airport#History

Location