Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB607,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51065

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1943
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: JB607
MSN: AR-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bleijerheide, Kerkrade, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:03 for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was engaged by Flak and hit by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz Oloff of the 2./NJG 1, flying He 219 A-0 G9+LK from Venlo airfield.

Crew:
Pilot P/O. S.J. Ireland 412010 RAAF Germany Buried Reichswald Forest War Cem
Flight engineer Sgt. W.A.H. Squire 1803573 RAF Germany Buried Reichswald Forest War Cem
Navigator W/O A.E. Blight 416114 RAAF Germany Buried Reichswald Forest War Cem
Bomb aimer F/Sgt. F.J. Seery 413435 RAAF Survived POW
Wireless op Sgt. C. Seddon 1534670 RAF Germany Buried Reichswald Forest War Cem
Air gunner Sgt. R.J. Poulter 1424279 RAF Germany Buried Reichswald Forest War Cem
Air gunner F/Sgt. M.H. Squires 421518 RAAF Germany Buried Reichswald Forest War Cem

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3275&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=