This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 December 1943 |
| Time: | 22:30 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DS834 |
| MSN: | KO-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 'Nelehof' farm, Tungelroy, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | R.A.F. Witchford near Ely |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 17:28 for an operation to Berlin.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Otto Fries of the 5./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium.
Four crew members died, three survived:
Pilot F/Sgt. J.Y. Lee 1480142 RAF Survived pow
Flight engineer Sgt. A.F. Gunnell 16250225 RAF Survived evader
Navigator Sgt. H.L. Pike 1396474 RAF Survived evader, pow
Bomb aimer F/Sgt. K.S. Bell 414457 RAAF Tungelroij 1 4
Wireless op Sgt. L.H. Jones 1576162 RAF Tungelroij 1 3
Air gunner F/Sgt. A.M. Wilkinson R/182329 RCAF Tungelroij 1 1
Air gunner Sgt. G. Johnson 1818684 RAF Tungelroij 1 2
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3274&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.moseleians.co.uk/roll-of-honour-2/ 