Incident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-BIS, Saturday 22 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 January 1949
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Royal Victorian Aero Club
Registration: VH-BIS
MSN: DHA.845
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Essendon Airfield, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Essendon Airfield, Melbourne, Victoria (MEB/YMEN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BIS, Royal Victorian Aero Club, Essendon, Melbourne. Written off when destroyed by fire while parked at Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria 22.1.49. Registration VH-BIS cancelled 8.4.49 as "Withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. The Argus (Melbourne, Vic.) Saturday 22 January 1949 https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/page/1717708
3. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11930:vh-bis-1
4. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BIS.html
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus8.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Essendon_Airport#History

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA.845: Built to UK Government order in 1942 for SAAF/RATG (South African Air Force/Rhodesian Air Training Group) as DX802 but not delivered & stored unassembled at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Transferred to RAAF and taken on charge as A17-713 on 24.11.43. To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW for assembly & modifications. To 2 Aircraft Park, RAAF Richmond, NSW 14.5.44. To 5 Aircraft Depot RAAF Wagga Wagga, NSW 14.5.44. To CFS RAAF Parkes 11.7.44; to RAAF Point Cook 18.9.44. Withdrawn from service to storage 11.5.45. To 1 Aircraft Depot RAAF Laverton 22.10.45 for trial installation of differential braking system. Put up for sale 11.7.47.

Struck off charge when sold 11.8.47 for £90 to Royal Victorian Aero Club, Essendon. Melbourne, Victoria; issued to them 1.9.47. Registered as VH-BIS (C of R 1418) 14.11.47 to Royal Victorian Aero Club, Essendon, Melbourne.

Written off when destroyed by fire while parked at Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria 22.1.49. Registration VH-BIS cancelled 8.4.49 as \"Withdrawn from use\"

Location