Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) A6-AUD, Friday 9 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 May 2025
Time:19:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Arabia Abu Dhabi
Registration: A6-AUD
MSN: 6372
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:NW of Trivandrum Airport (TRV) -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Trivandrum Airport (TRV/VOTV)
Destination airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Arabia Flight 3L249, an Airbus A320, experienced a hydraulic fault after departure from Trivandrum Airport (TRV). The flight turned back four minutes after takeoff and safely landed at TRV, 26 minutes after takeoff.
The incident aircraft resumed service on May 11.

Sources:

https://english.mathrubhumi.com/news/kerala/air-arabia-flight-makes-emergency-landing-in-thiruvananthapuram-due-to-technical-fault-no1lygqf
https://keralakaumudi.com/en/news/news.php?id=1531625&u=air-arabia-flight-makes-emergency-landing-in-thiruvananthapuram-1531625
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a6-aud#3a422f78
https://www.airteamimages.com/airbus-a320_a6-aud_air-arabia-uae_423579 (Photo)