Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-AKA, Sunday 10 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 August 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:South Coast Aero Club
Registration: VH-AKA
MSN: DHA.847/T052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Albion Park, Wollongong, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wollongong Airport, Woolongong, NSW (WOL/YSWL)
Destination airport:Albion Park, Wollongong, NSW
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-AKA, South Coast Aero Club, Wollongong, NSW: Badly damaged on landing at Albion Park, Wollongong, NSW 10.8.58. According to the summary from the DCA Report into the incident:

"During an approach to land the aircraft stalled onto the boundary fence and overturned."

Not repaired and registration VH-AKA cancelled 20.1.59

Albion Park is a suburb situated in the Macquarie Valley in the City of Shellharbour, which is in turn one of the three local government areas that comprise the Wollongong Metropolitan Area, New South Wales, Australia.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf
3. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/9827:vh-aka-2
4. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/vh-aka.html
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus8.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Albion_Park,_New_South_Wales
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shellharbour_Airport

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA.847: Built to UK Government order in 1942 for SAAF/RATG (South African Air Force/Rhodesian Air Training Group) as DX804 but not delivered & stored unassembled at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Transferred to RAAF and taken on charge as A17-715 on 24.11.43 To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW for assembly & modifications (De Havilland Australia T052). To 2 Aircraft Park, RAAF Richmond, NSW 14.5.44. To 5 Aircraft Depot RAAF Wagga Wagga, NSW 14.5.44. To 11 EFTS RAAF Benalla, Victoria 17.11.44. Withdrawn from service to storage reserve 25.7.45; transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 1.3.46. To 5 SFTS RAAF Uranquinty 5.3.46 for storage; transferred to 2 FTS RAAF 22.8.46. Put Up For sale 30.12.46.

Struck off charge when sold 14.2.47 for £90 to Association of Australian Aero Clubs; issued to them 10.3.47. Registered VH-AKA (C of R 1768) 16.3.51 to Newcastle Aero Club, Broadmeadow, NSW. Re-registered 23.5.53 to Royal Newcastle Aero Club, Broadmeadow, NSW. Re-registered (by August 1958) to South Coast Aero Club, Wollongong, NSW.

Badly damaged on landing at Albion Park, Wollongong, NSW 10.8.58. Not repaired and registration VH-AKA cancelled 20.1.59

Location