Runway excursion Incident Airbus A320-214 VN-A666, Wednesday 7 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 May 2025
Time:10:31 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:VietJet Air
Registration: VN-A666
MSN: 3739
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS) -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB)
Destination airport:Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VietJet flight VJ1149, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a brief partial runway excursion during landing at Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN) during a thunderstorm.
The aircraft landed on runway 25R at 17:31 and taxied to the apron for parkingon stand 93, Vietjet maintenance staff observed torn marks and grass stuck to the right main landing gear tires.
Subsequent inspections revealed a broken edge light and grass scattered along the northern edge of the runway.
ADS-B data show the aircraft briefly veered to the right during the landing roll.

METAR:

VVTS 071000Z 21011KT 8000 -SHRA SCT017 FEW020CB BKN051 34/25 Q1004 NOSIG
VVTS 071100Z 26007KT 210V300 1500 +TSRA BKN012 SCT015CB 26/26 Q1006 BECMG TL1110 3000 TSRA

Sources:

https://vietnamnet.vn/en/vietjet-flight-skids-off-runway-at-tan-son-nhat-during-heavy-rain-2399485.html
https://en.vietnamplus.vn/vietjet-flight-lands-safely-amid-adverse-weather-post318973.vnp

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vn-a666#3a39369c

Location

Images: