Accident Consolidated B-24D-15-CF Liberator 42-63969,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51071

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1943
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D-15-CF Liberator
Owner/operator:93th BGp /409th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-63969
MSN: YM-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer, 15 km NE of Amsterdam, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hardwick/AAF Sta.104, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak and Luftwaffe fighters.
The aircraft was on an operation to a communication centre at Osnabrück, Germany.
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. G.G. Hunt O-675432 USAAF USA
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J.P. Congelli O-748579 USAAF Margraten WOM
Navigator 2nd Lt. T.R. Curry O-682150 USAAF Margraten WOM
Bombardier 2nd Lt. L.C. Matthews O-676589 USAAF Margraten WOM
Engineer T/Sgt. R.R. Galindo 39252107 USAAF Margraten WOM
Radio Operator T/Sgt. G.B. Murry 18162590 USAAF Margraten WOM
Air gunner S/Sgt. R. Cook 15337089 USAAF Margraten A-8-25
Air gunner S/Sgt. T.A. Blanchard 11038400 USAAF Margraten WOM
T Gunner S/Sgt. J.W. Bennett 07009747 USAAF Belgium B-10-21 Buried Ardennes American Cemetery

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3255&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/8757