Accident Consolidated B-24H-1-FO Liberator 42-7613,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51076

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1943
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-1-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:446th BGp /704th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-7613
MSN: FL-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Noordwijk, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bungay
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak and Luftwaffe fighters. Exploded in the clouds.
The aircraft was on an operation to a communication centre at Osnabrück, Germany.

Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. S.C. Jacobson O-742719 USAAF USA Buried Zachary Taylor Nat Cem
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. R.D. Bangham O-684230 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. O.K. Cranford O-752526 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. W.H. Krauss O-673201 USAAF USA
Engineer S/Sgt. O.E. Kjelgren 37304698 USAAF USA buried Zachary Taylor National Cemetary
Radio Operator S/Sgt. R.C. Mahan 35419397 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner Sgt. S.H. Raiken 16155375 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. J.P. Mc Donald 12157304 USAAF Survived Evaded, captured later
BT Gunner S/Sgt. S.F. Swinburn 38244021 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner Sgt. H.F. Evans 36564819 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3258&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9440