Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth A17-718, Monday 8 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 May 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:33 Squadron, RAAF
Registration: A17-718
MSN: DHA.850
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gurney Strip, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gurney Strip, Milne Bay, Papua New GUines (GUR/AYGN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth A17-718, 33 Squadron RAAF: Crashed at Gurney Strip, Milne Bay, Papua New Guinea 8.5.44. No reported casualties or fatalities.

Wreckage recovered to 10 RSU RAAF Milne Bay, PNG 11.5.44. Not repaired, declared a non-effecitve aierframe & struck off charge 8.8.44 by 15 ARD RAAF Port Moresby, PNG.

33 Squadron RAAF was a transport squadron, operating Douglas DC-3/C-47 aircraft. The Tiger Moth was used as a crew ferry and air taxi. 33 Squadron RAAF had noved to Milne Bay on 1.1.44., and was based there until the squadron relocated to Lae on 15 January 1945.

Gurney Strip was built by the US Army 96th Engineer General Service Regiment, Company E of 46th Engineer General Service Regiment and No. 6 Mobile Works Squadron RAAF during World War II. Named after Charles Raymond Gurney an Australian aviator. Consisting of two parallel runways with the first runway 6,000 feet (1,800 m) long by 150 feet (46 m) wide surfaced with bitumen and the second runway 5,340 feet (1,630 m) long x 100 feet (30 m) wide surfaced with marston matting. Taxiways and revetments extended off both sides of the runways. Known as Fall River Aerodrome and No. 1 Strip. The airfield was named Gurney Field on 14 September 1942 in honour of Royal Australian Air Force Squadron Leader C.R. Gurney, who was killed in an aircraft crash.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus8.html
4. https://www.ozatwar.com/ngmap01.jpg
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._33_Squadron_RAAF#World_War_II
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Milne_Bay
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gurney_Airport#History

Location