Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-BOK, Friday 2 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 October 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Colin R Lecouteur, t/a Aerial Missions,
Registration: VH-BOK
MSN: DHA.851
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pirron Yallock, Colac Otway Shire, near Alvie, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pirron Yaloak, Colac Otway Shire, near Alvie, Victoria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BOK, Colin R Lecouteur, t/a Aerial Missions, Seaford, Victoria: Written off (destroyed) when crashed into power lines whilst crop spraying at Pirron Yallock, Colac Otway Shire, near Alvie, Victoria 2.10.59. According to the summary from the DCA Report:

"In the preliminary survey of the area the pilot did not notice power cables with which the aircraft collided when commencing the first spray run".

Ex-DX808 (not taken up), A17-719. Registration VH-BOK cancelled 11.12.59.

Pirron Yallock is a town in western Victoria, Australia. It is located on the Princes Highway (route A1), where route C163 branches off towards Timboon and Nullawarre. Pirron Yallock is on the banks of Pirron Yallock Creek, which flows into Lake Corangamite. Several sources' mis-named the crash location as "Pirron Yaloak" [sic]

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf
3. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/12377:vh-bok-1
4. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BOK.html
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus8.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pirron_Yallock,_Victoria
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alvie,_Victoria

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA.851: Built to UK Government order in 1942 for SAAF/RATG (South African Air Force/Rhodesian Air Training Group) as DX808 but not delivered & stored unassembled at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Transferred to RAAF and taken on charge as A17-719 on 24.11.43. To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW for assembly & modifications. To 2 Aircraft Park, RAAF Richmond, NSW 13.3.44. To 3 WAGS (Wireless Aerial Gunnery School) RAAF Maryborough 20.3.44. To 1 AOS, RAAF Evans Head 18.9.44. To CFS RAAF Point Cook 4.3.45; to East Sale 2.12.47. To RAAF East Sale 25.8.50; to Base Squadron, RAAF East Sale 1.5.52. To 1 Aircraft Depot, Detachment B, RAAF Tocumwal, NSW 30.1.53. To 1 BFTS RAAF Uranquinty, NSW 22.6.55. Returned to 1 Aircraft Depot, Detachment B, RAAF Tocumwal, NSW 3.5.56. Put up for sale 28.8.56.

Struck off charge when sold 23.1.57 to Goulburn Aero Club, Goulburn, NSW. Registered as VH-BOK (C of R 2989) 29.3.57 to Goulburn Aero Club Ltd, Goulburn, NSW. Re-registered 21.5.58 to Edward Macarthur Onslow, Camden, NSW. Re-registered 11.8.58 to Lombard Australia Ltd, Melbourne, Victoria. Operated (by October 1959) by Colin R Lecouteur, t/a Aerial Missions, Seaford, Victoria.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into power lines whilst spraying at Pirron Yaloak, near Alvie, Victoria 2.10.59. Registration VH-BOK cancelled 11.12.59.

Location