This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 November 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Singapore Flying Club |
| Registration: | VR-SCT |
| MSN: | DHA.854 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Straits of Singapore, off Kallang Aerodrome, Kallang, Singapore -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kallang Aerodrome, Kallang, Singapore |
| Destination airport: | Kallang Aerodrome, Kallang, Singapore |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VR-SCT, Royal Singapore Flying Club: Written off (destroyed) when crashed into the sea (The Straits of Singapore) off Kallang Aerodrome, Kallang, Singapore 20.11.48; wreckage salvaged but not repaired.
Registration VH-SCT cancelled 30.11.49. Ex-DX811, A17-722, VH-ASY.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10649:vh-asy-1 3.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-ASY.html 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus8.html 6. The Straits Times, 21 November 1949, Page 1:
https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/digitised/article/straitstimes19491121-1.2.1 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kallang_Airport#The_war_years_and_after 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Singapore_Strait
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.854: Built to UK Government order in 1942 for SAAF/RATG (South African Air Force/Rhodesian Air Training Group) as DX811 but not delivered & stored unassembled at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Transferred to RAAF and taken on charge as A17-722 on 24.11.43. To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW for assembly & modifications. To 2 Aircraft Park, RAAF Richmond, NSW 17.1.44. To 10 EFTS RAAF Temora, NSW 20.1.44; withdrawn to storage reserve 20.8.45. Transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 12.3.46. Allocated to Royal Navy/Fleet Air Arm at Sydney 10.8.45 (delivered 22.8.45). To Maryborough Station Flight by 1.9.45 (until 31.10.45). To 2 Supply Depot, Regents Park & struck off charge when sold 23.4.46.
Registered VH-ASY (C of R 1078) 1.10.46 to Macquarie Grove Flying & Glider School Pty Ltd, Camden, NSW. C of N to Macquarie Grove Flying School Pty Ltd. Registration VH-ASY cancelled as \"sold to Singapore\" 30.4.48. Re-registered VR-SCT by 1.6.48 to Royal Singapore Flying Club.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed into sea off Singapore 20.11.48; salvaged but not repaired. Registratuion VH-SCT cancelled 30.11.49.
Location