Incident Kelluu Airship , Sunday 11 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 May 2025
Time:c. 16:00 Lt
Type:Kelluu Airship
Owner/operator:Kelluu Oy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Arboretum, Lake Pyhäjärvi, Hatanpää, Tampere -   Finland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airship fell into Lake Pyhäjärvi at the Hatanpää Arboretum in Tampere and remained floating there on Sunday, Mother's Day.
The CEO of Kelluu says that the cause of the airship's fall is a technical fault.
Possible rudder malfunction.

Sources:

https://www.hs.fi/suomi/art-2000011225852.html
https://www.aamulehti.fi/tampere/art-2000011225750.html
https://www.is.fi/tampereen-seutu/art-2000011219224.html
https://kelluu.com/
https://www.ostologistiikka.fi/kategoriat/teknologia/kelluu-aloitti-ilmalaivojen-valmistuksen-joensuussa