Accident Miles Martinet TT Mk I HP138, Friday 29 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 January 1943
Time:
Type:Miles Martinet TT Mk I
Owner/operator:118 Sqn RAF
Registration: HP138
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Coltishall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft was taking off towing a drogue for some air to air firing training, unfortunately the propeller was in coarse pitch and failed to get airborne. It crashed into a tree at the end of the runway and caught fire. The pilot was slightly injured, his passenger later died in hospital.

Pilot: R/67815 F/Sgt Thomas Joseph De Courcy (RCAF) - Injured
Passenger Pilot: P/780559 Sgt Kazimierz Felus (Polish AF) - Killed

Sources:

The National Archives UK - 118 Sqn wartime records
Archives Canada - Personnel records of the Pilot De Courcy (Ancestry.ca)
RCAFA https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=de+courcy&searchfield=field_all&type=all
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/7503407/kazimierz-felus/
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=hp138&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact