Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III OE-KPS, Sunday 11 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 May 2025
Time:c. 15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III
Owner/operator:Luftsportverband Salzburg
Registration: OE-KPS
MSN: 2803008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS), Salzburg -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS)
Destination airport:Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III, OE-KPS, experienced a gear up landing on runway 33 at Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS), Austria.

Sources:

https://salzburg.orf.at/stories/3304889/
https://www.salzburg24.at/news/salzburg/stadt/kleinflugzeug-verunfallt-bei-landung-am-flughafen-salzburg-insassen-unverletzt-art-289731

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/OEKPS/history/20250511/1251Z

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/87745_1672839292.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex D-ENPW, N91832

Location