Incident Grob G103C Twin III Acro D-5262, Saturday 10 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 May 2025
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Grob G103C Twin III Acro
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Bozen
Registration: D-5262
MSN: 34108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:river Eisack, Bolzano, South Tyrol -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bolzano Airport (BZO/LIPB)
Destination airport:Bolzano Airport (BZO/LIPB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Grob G103C Twin III Acro ditched in the river Eisack river, Bolzano, South Tyrol.
Both occupants were not injured and the glider received minor damage and was recovered.

Sources:

https://www.suedtirolnews.it/chronik/leichtflugzeug-muss-im-eisack-notwassern

https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/8/0/2/2496208.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: