Tailstrike Serious incident Airbus A321-271NX TC-LSL, Sunday 11 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 May 2025
Time:c. 14:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-LSL
MSN: 9000
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:P&W PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Václav Havel Airport Prague (PRG/LKPR), Prague -   Czechia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Destination airport:Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Turkish Airlines Airbus A321-271NX, flight TK1771, suffered a tailstrike as the flight crew conducted a go-around after touching down on runway 12 at Václav Havel Airport Prague (PRG/LKPR).
The flight subsequently landed at 14:35 LT minutes. UZPLN has rated the occurrence a serious incident and has launched an investigation.

METAR:

LKPR 111230Z VRB06KT CAVOK 16/01 Q1017 NOSIG
LKPR 111200Z 06008KT 020V080 CAVOK 16/01 Q1017 NOSIG

Sources:

UZPLN
https://www.facebook.com/prgairside/posts/1331483805101275
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-tc-lsl-operated-by-turkish-airlines-on-11-05-2025-at-prague/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/TCLSL/history/20250511/1000Z/LTFM/LKPR

https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/19763/tc-lsl-turkish-airlines-airbus-a321-271nx_PlanespottersNet_1564824_5052cd35c9_o.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex D-AVYL (test registration)

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 September 2023 TC-LSL THY Turkish Airlines 0 nr Taraz unk
Engine failure

Location

Media: