Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth A17-627, Monday 11 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 September 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:10 EFTS, RAAF
Registration: A17-627
MSN: DHA.857
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Narraburra, 10 miles North East of Temora, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Temora, NSW (TEM/YTEM)
Destination airport:RAAF Temora, NSW (TEM/YTEM)
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth A17-627, 10 EFTS, RAAF Temora, NSW: Written off due to engine failure when force landed & struck tree near Narraburra, 10 miles North East of Temora, NSW 11.9.44 (Pilot Leading Aircraftman R J Hawkins injured). To 2 CRD RAAF Richmond, NSW 20.9.44 for damage assessment and components recovery; declared a non-effect airframe and and struck off charge 26.9.44

Narraburra is a locality in the Riverina region of New South Wales, Australia. The locality is in the Temora Shire, 431 kilometres (268 mi) west of the state capital, Sydney.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus8.html
4. https://www.ozatwar.com/crashnsw.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Temora_Airport#History
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Narraburra

Location