Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 20710,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51085

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1943
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:12./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 20710
MSN: blaue 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brucht, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:München-Gladbach airfield, (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the afternoon, the USAAF raided Münster and Osnabrück, Germany.

Flugzeugführer Fw. K. Trapp (31) - Ysselsteyn cemetery, Limburg - initially buried in Enschede

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T3266
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG26.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 1944 462693 12./JG 4 Luftwaffe 1 Kilder, Gelderland w/o
2 October 1944 460556 4./JG 76 Luftwaffe 0 Arnhem-Nijmegen, Gelderland w/o