Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-BIO, Tuesday 11 March 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 March 1952
Time:c. 18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Lionel A Wall
Registration: VH-BIO
MSN: DHA.858
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles East of Cloncurry, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cloncurry Airport, Cloncurry, Queensland (CNJ/YCCY)
Destination airport:Julia Creek Airport, Julia Creek, Queensland (JCK/YJLC)
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BIO, Lionel A Wall, Julia Creek, Queensland: Written off (destroyed) when crashed in forced landing 8 miles East of Cloncurry, Queensland 11.3.52. The two persons on board (pilot/owner and one passenger) survived with minor injuries (cuts and bruises). The incident was reported at the time in a contemporary local newspaper (The Townsville Daily Bulletin (Townsville, Qld.) Wednesday 12 March 1952 Page 1):

Miraculous Escape:
OCCUPANTS WALK FROM CRASHED PLANE
CLONCURRY, March 11
The pilot of a Tiger Moth aircraft and his passenger had miraculous escapes when the plane crashed shortly after leaving Cloncurry airport tonight for Julia Creek.

Piloted by Lionel Wall, the plane left Cloncurry airport at 6.30 p.m. After becoming airborne, it climbed slowly, and was then seen to be losing height. Airport officials saw the plane disappear over a ridge and shortly afterwards observed a large cloud of dust.

The airport emergency tender, together with the local ambulance, raced over rough country, while the Flying Doctor's Drover took off in search of the plane. The Drover aircraft found the Tiger moth a complete wreck, about three miles from the airport and directed the ground rescue party to the area.

Later the pilot and the passenger were picked up walking towards the airport. Both had miraculous escapes, only suffering slight facial scratches."

Note that some sources give the location of the incident as "8 miles east of Cloncurry" and others as "three miles from Cloncurry Airport". The two locations are almost 6 miles apart...

Registration VH-BIO cancelled 17.6.52.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. The Townsville Daily Bulletin (Townsville, Qld.) Wednesday 12 March 1952 Page 1): Miraculous Escape: OCCUPANTS WALK FROM CRASHED PLANE: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/63205815
3. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11918:vh-bio-1
4. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BIO%281%29.html
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus8.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Julia_Creek_Airport
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cloncurry_Airport

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA.858: Built to UK Government order in 1942 for SAAF/RATG (South African Air Force/Rhodesian Air Training Group) as DX815 but not delivered & stored unassembled at No.57 Wool Store, Alexandria, NSW. Transferred to the RAAF: taken on charge as A17-628 at 2 Aircraft Depot RAAF Richmond, NSW 20.7.43; to 78 Squadron, RAAF Camden, NSW 30.7.43; returned to 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 21.8.43. To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 6.9.43 for overhaul. Upon completion, to 2 Aircraft Park, Bankstown, Sydney 10.9.43. To 1 RCS at Mascot, Sydney 27.9.43 for installation of long-range tanks. To 8 Communications Unit, Goodenough Island 5.11.43. To 13 ARD (Aircraft Repair Depot) RAAF Breddan 29.11.43. To 5 Communications Unit, RAAF Garbutt 12.1.44 for use by 42 RDF Wing, Townsville, Queensland. Damaged in crash Hughenden, Queensland 5.10.44; to 13 ARD, RAAF Breddan 8.10.44 for repairs. To 33 Squadron RAAF, Lae, Papua New Guinea 3.9.45; to RAAF Townsville, Queensland 11.3.46. To 13 ARD RAAF Breddan 13.5.46 for storage; put up for sale 30.12.46.

Struck off charge when sold 2.6.47 to P E T Wall & A M Lowe, Julia Creek, Queensland; issued to them 22.7.47. Registered as VH-BIO (C of R 1387) 9.9.47 to Phyllis E T Wall & Arthur M Lowe, Julia Creek, Queensland. Re-registered 20.10.47 to Lionel A Wall, Julia Creek, Queensland.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed in forced landing 8 miles East of Cloncurry, Queensland 11.3.52 as per the above. Registration VH-BIO cancelled 17.6.52.

Location